PRIVACY POLICY

The privacy of your personal information is very important to us. We are committed to collecting, using and disclosing personal information responsibly and only to the extent necessary for the services we provide.

What is personal information?

Personal information is anything that relates to an individual’s personal characteristics, health, activities or views.

Primary reason for collecting personal information

Like all healthcare professionals, we collect, use and disclose information to be able to provide safe, effective treatment to clients. Collecting information about health history, family history and function helps us to better serve our clients or refer them to other health care providers.

Secondary reasons for collecting personal information

  • To invoice clients for services or to process credit card payments.
  • To have a history of client care to ensure that we continue to provide treatment that is beneficial to the client’s specific needs.
  • To provide information to our governing body,  the College of Massage Therapists of Ontario (CMTO), as part of regulatory activities in the public interest.
  • Duty to report. As a regulated health professionals,  we have a duty to report certain types of suspected abuse (ie. child abuse or neglect as well as suspected elder abuse). 
  • Insurance company confirmations. Some insurance companies will do random audits on claims. They require information on date, time and cost of appointments.

Information protection

  • Your information is protected under the Personal Health Information Protection Act (PHIPA).
  • Paper information is kept in a locked filing cabinet and only accessed by us.
  • Electronic hardware is password protected.
  • Your information can be shared with other health care professionals but only with your written consent.
  • You have access to your information at your request.

Retention and destruction of personal information

We need to retain personal information for some time to ensure that we can answer any question the client may have about the services provided and for our own accountability to external regulatory bodies.

We keep our clients files for ten years after the last appointment according to our College regulations.

We destroy paper files containing personal information by shredding. We destroy electronic information by deleting it and, when the hardware is discarded, we ensure that the hard drive is physically destroyed.

Do you have a question?

If you have any questions or concerns about the privacy policy, please feel free to contact us.

If you require more detailed information on PHIPA you can find it on the CMTO website along with other key information pertaining to the practice of massage therapy including; Regulated Health Professions Act, Health Professions Procedural Code, Massage Therapy Act,1991 and Health Care Consent Act (HCCA). www.cmto.com

The College of Massage Therapists of Ontario is in place to protect the public and regulate the profession of massage therapy. If you have any questions or concerns that cannot be answered by us or by referring to the college website, we encourage you contact the college directly.

College of Massage Therapists of Ontario

1867 Yonge Street, suite 810
Toronto, Ontario
M4S 1Y5
Canada
416 – 489 -262


GIFT CERTIFICATE POLICY

Gift Certificates are not redeemable for cash value and cannot be returned for a cash refund.

  • Gift Certificate purchases may not be claimed against any private or provincial health care plans for reimbursement.
  • The description of the service is “Gift Certificate” and the dollar amount paid is listed on the Gift Certificate receipt when purchased.  Therefore, if you are redeeming a gift certificate and request an insurance receipt,  the dollar amount listed must read “Gift Certificate redeemed” with no dollar amount given as per guidelines and regulations set out by the College of Massage Therapists of Ontario (CMTO).
  • Gift Certificates must only be redeemed at Kent Massage Therapy & Wellness Centre for the amount and time, full dollar value and/or service specified on the Gift Certificate by the expiration date indicated if there is an expiration date.  We require that Gift Certificate recipients book the total time or value amount specified on the Gift Certificate when booking the massage appointment. Gift Certificates may be combined to form a longer treatment (i.e.  2 x 45min Gift Certificates = 90mins), but cannot be divided to make treatments of shorter duration. Unused time or value from one Gift Certificate will not be reimbursed or carried over to another treatment.
  • Gift Certificates are transferrable. 
  • For security purposes, we may require valid ID from the recipient before redeeming the Gift Certificate.

Lost and replacement Gift Certificates

If the recipient should lose their Gift Certificate for any reason, it is not the responsibility of Kent Massage Therapy to replace or recover the contents and/or value of the Gift Certificate.  Kent Massage Therapy will replace a lost Gift Certificate that has been verified and approved as previously unused by Management. The Gift Certificate will be replaced on grounds that the original Gift Certificate has not been redeemed. The replacement Gift Certificate will be issued to either the original purchaser or the recipient.

Falsely acquired, and previously redeemed Gift Certificates

Kent Massage Therapy & Wellness Centre reserves the right to refuse a Gift Certificate if they have reason to believe it was not originally purchased from Kent Massage Therapy & Wellness Centre, has already been redeemed, or the redeemer falsely acquired or is otherwise not the intended recipient of the Gift Certificate.

Questions? Please contact us:

kentmassgetherapy@gmail.com

(613)594-5454